Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Aber Valley

Aber Valley · Caerphilly

Aber Valley: your neighbourhood

Aber Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,030 out of 6,507.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

552 out of 6,508.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,508

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,508 out of 6,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 5,072.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,686 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

748 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,062 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,809 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,387 out of 5,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

931 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 2,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Aber Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 5,078.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aber Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

427 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 552 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aber Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aber Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024519
October 2024467
November 2024359
December 2024428
January 2025457
February 2025314
March 20254717
April 20253010
May 20254810
June 20255215
July 2025659
August 20256015
September 2025269
October 20253012
November 2025488
December 2025454
January 2026408
February 20264013
March 2026328
April 2026374
May 2026283
June 2026357
July 2026324
August 2026348
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aber Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
criminal damage arson56
public order51
vehicle crime23
other crime20
other theft15
drugs15
burglary12
possession of weapons12
shoplifting4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →