Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Caerphilly, in numbers

Your area

Caerphilly council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 21.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Machen and Rudry to 21.6% in New Tredegar — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Machen and Rudry8.6%1842,142
Maesycwmmer9.4%991,056
Nelson9.8%1951,989
Penyrheol10.2%5135,023
Risca East10.4%2862,738
Crumlin10.5%2572,458
Penmaen10.8%2482,303
Hengoed11%2442,210
Bedwas and Trethomas11.7%3262,788
Cefn Fforest and Pengam11.7%3803,237
Blackwood11.8%4103,482
Pontllanfraith11.8%4253,596
Argoed12%1351,125
Darran Valley12.5%1311,048
Moriah and Pontlottyn12.6%3102,461
St Martins12.6%4623,656
Twyn Carno12.8%1821,422
Morgan Jones12.8%4233,299
Van13.1%2792,125
St Cattwg13.5%4373,247
Crosskeys14%2061,475
Newbridge14.9%4052,722
Llanbradach15%2791,865
Abercarn15.8%3802,399
Ystrad Mynach16.9%3942,326
Aberbargoed and Bargoed17%7294,290
Gilfach17.2%155899
Ynysddu17.5%2911,667
Risca West17.5%4142,363
Aber Valley19.1%5292,775
New Tredegar21.6%4452,063
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 12.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in St Martins to 12.5% in Twyn Carno — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Martins4.9%4168,495
Ystrad Mynach6.1%3345,486
Maesycwmmer6.5%1572,418
Penmaen6.7%3785,659
Machen and Rudry6.8%3475,124
Crumlin7%4065,796
Ynysddu7.1%2803,967
Abercarn7.3%3965,446
Risca East7.7%4726,143
Bedwas and Trethomas7.7%4976,458
Blackwood7.7%6248,103
Morgan Jones7.8%5857,483
Pontllanfraith8%6728,383
Newbridge8%5026,239
Crosskeys8.3%2653,197
Penyrheol8.4%1,02612,216
Risca West8.5%4305,085
Aber Valley8.5%5526,508
Nelson8.7%3904,471
Llanbradach8.9%3644,089
Hengoed9.2%5085,510
Argoed9.4%2542,709
St Cattwg10.2%7617,488
Cefn Fforest and Pengam10.2%7567,393
Gilfach10.4%2071,995
Van10.7%4914,594
Aberbargoed and Bargoed10.8%1,0699,869
Moriah and Pontlottyn11%5975,447
Darran Valley11.1%2702,437
New Tredegar11.1%5174,650
Twyn Carno12.5%3873,098
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.4% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.4% in Hengoed to 26.3% in Nelson — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hengoed14.4%7955,506
Aber Valley15.8%1,0306,507
Ynysddu16.9%6693,969
Abercarn17.5%9515,448
Ystrad Mynach17.6%9675,483
Aberbargoed and Bargoed18.6%1,8369,868
Penyrheol18.7%2,28112,214
New Tredegar18.8%8744,652
Argoed18.8%5092,707
Machen and Rudry19.5%9975,124
Moriah and Pontlottyn19.6%1,0705,450
St Cattwg20%1,5007,488
Penmaen20.1%1,1395,658
Risca East20.2%1,2426,144
Morgan Jones20.3%1,5157,481
Twyn Carno20.3%6283,101
Crumlin20.4%1,1845,798
St Martins20.6%1,7478,494
Cefn Fforest and Pengam21%1,5527,392
Llanbradach21.3%8734,091
Darran Valley21.4%5212,438
Van21.6%9944,595
Maesycwmmer21.8%5272,421
Risca West21.9%1,1115,084
Newbridge22.3%1,3926,235
Pontllanfraith22.3%1,8738,387
Blackwood22.4%1,8128,101
Bedwas and Trethomas22.4%1,4456,458
Gilfach22.6%4501,993
Crosskeys23.4%7493,197
Nelson26.3%1,1754,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7% to 34.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.7% in St Martins to 34.3% in Darran Valley — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Martins14.7%1,0246,974
Ystrad Mynach17%7434,376
Machen and Rudry18.4%7484,057
Maesycwmmer19.4%3932,024
Penmaen20.1%9184,561
Risca East21.6%1,0885,033
Abercarn21.7%9604,424
Penyrheol22%2,1489,785
Morgan Jones22.3%1,3526,070
Crosskeys22.4%6012,688
Risca West22.6%9644,274
Ynysddu22.6%7303,236
Blackwood22.8%1,5426,775
Llanbradach23.6%8003,386
Bedwas and Trethomas23.7%1,2605,309
Hengoed23.7%1,0404,381
Pontllanfraith23.9%1,6466,880
Crumlin24.2%1,1444,732
Nelson25.1%9523,786
Argoed25.4%5562,188
St Cattwg26.1%1,6186,210
Newbridge26.1%1,3365,121
Aber Valley27.3%1,3875,072
Gilfach27.9%4641,662
Cefn Fforest and Pengam28.4%1,7226,072
Van28.4%1,0543,708
Aberbargoed and Bargoed29.2%2,3037,885
Twyn Carno30.8%7872,555
New Tredegar32.2%1,2033,740
Moriah and Pontlottyn32.2%1,4444,484
Darran Valley34.3%7002,041
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4% to 37.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.4% in Moriah and Pontlottyn to 37.7% in St Martins — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moriah and Pontlottyn17.4%7824,484
New Tredegar18.5%6913,740
Darran Valley18.8%3842,041
Aber Valley19.3%9815,072
Twyn Carno19.6%5012,555
Aberbargoed and Bargoed19.7%1,5577,885
Van21.4%7923,708
Cefn Fforest and Pengam21.4%1,3026,072
Gilfach21.5%3571,662
Newbridge22.3%1,1425,121
St Cattwg23.6%1,4676,210
Llanbradach23.9%8103,386
Crumlin23.9%1,1334,732
Risca East24.2%1,2185,033
Pontllanfraith24.5%1,6856,880
Argoed24.5%5362,188
Ynysddu24.6%7953,236
Risca West24.7%1,0574,274
Crosskeys24.8%6662,688
Bedwas and Trethomas25%1,3255,309
Morgan Jones26.2%1,5896,070
Abercarn26.2%1,1614,424
Nelson26.3%9973,786
Hengoed26.8%1,1764,381
Blackwood27.1%1,8346,775
Penyrheol28.8%2,8209,785
Penmaen29.3%1,3374,561
Maesycwmmer31.9%6462,024
Ystrad Mynach34.2%1,4974,376
Machen and Rudry35.5%1,4404,057
St Martins37.7%2,6266,974
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4% to 34.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.4% in St Martins to 34.2% in Moriah and Pontlottyn — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Martins14.4%5263,656
Ystrad Mynach17.3%4032,327
Penmaen18.3%4212,304
Maesycwmmer19%2011,056
Machen and Rudry20.8%4472,145
Morgan Jones21.2%6993,298
Crumlin21.6%5312,457
Blackwood21.8%7583,481
Ynysddu22.2%3701,669
Abercarn22.5%5402,400
Nelson22.6%4501,990
Pontllanfraith23.1%8323,597
Risca East23.3%6392,739
Crosskeys23.5%3471,475
Newbridge23.7%6462,723
Penyrheol23.8%1,1965,022
Bedwas and Trethomas24.3%6792,789
Risca West24.4%5772,365
Llanbradach24.8%4631,866
Hengoed26.1%5762,209
Aber Valley27%7482,775
St Cattwg27.2%8833,248
Argoed27.5%3091,125
Cefn Fforest and Pengam29.6%9593,237
Van31.2%6612,120
Aberbargoed and Bargoed31.2%1,3394,292
Gilfach31.8%286900
New Tredegar32.3%6672,063
Darran Valley32.7%3421,047
Twyn Carno33.5%4761,421
Moriah and Pontlottyn34.2%8422,460
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.6% to 36.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.6% in St Martins to 36.8% in Van — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Martins7.6%2783,656
Ystrad Mynach8.6%1992,326
Penmaen8.6%1982,303
Ynysddu12.2%2031,667
Maesycwmmer13.2%1391,056
Blackwood14.6%5083,482
Abercarn16%3832,399
Crumlin16%3932,458
Llanbradach16.1%3011,865
Risca West16.3%3842,363
Nelson16.4%3271,989
Gilfach16.8%151899
Darran Valley17.1%1791,048
Morgan Jones17.6%5813,299
St Cattwg18.3%5943,247
Newbridge18.4%5022,722
Aber Valley18.7%5192,775
Bedwas and Trethomas18.8%5242,788
Crosskeys18.9%2791,475
Pontllanfraith19%6843,596
New Tredegar19.1%3942,063
Risca East20.6%5632,738
Machen and Rudry20.6%4422,142
Hengoed21%4642,210
Penyrheol21%1,0565,023
Argoed22.9%2581,125
Aberbargoed and Bargoed23.4%1,0034,290
Cefn Fforest and Pengam26.4%8563,237
Moriah and Pontlottyn29.9%7352,461
Twyn Carno31.4%4471,422
Van36.8%7832,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aber ValleyAberbargoed and BargoedAbercarnArgoedBedwas and TrethomasBlackwoodCefn Fforest and PengamCrosskeysCrumlinDarran ValleyGilfachHengoedLlanbradachMachen and RudryMaesycwmmerMorgan JonesMoriah and PontlottynNelsonNew TredegarNewbridgePenmaenPenyrheolPontllanfraithRisca EastRisca WestSt CattwgSt MartinsTwyn CarnoVanYnysdduYstrad Mynach
31 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aber Valley →6,508 people · census date in profileAberbargoed and Bargoed →9,869 people · census date in profileAbercarn →5,446 people · census date in profileArgoed →2,709 people · census date in profileBedwas and Trethomas →6,459 people · census date in profileBlackwood →8,103 people · census date in profileCefn Fforest and Pengam →7,393 people · census date in profileCrosskeys →3,198 people · census date in profileCrumlin →5,796 people · census date in profileDarran Valley →2,437 people · census date in profileGilfach →1,995 people · census date in profileHengoed →5,510 people · census date in profileLlanbradach →4,089 people · census date in profileMachen and Rudry →5,124 people · census date in profileMaesycwmmer →2,418 people · census date in profileMorgan Jones →7,481 people · census date in profileMoriah and Pontlottyn →5,447 people · census date in profileNelson →4,470 people · census date in profileNew Tredegar →4,650 people · census date in profileNewbridge →6,237 people · census date in profilePenmaen →5,658 people · census date in profilePenyrheol →12,214 people · census date in profilePontllanfraith →8,381 people · census date in profileRisca East →6,143 people · census date in profileRisca West →5,085 people · census date in profileSt Cattwg →7,488 people · census date in profileSt Martins →8,494 people · census date in profileTwyn Carno →3,098 people · census date in profileVan →4,594 people · census date in profileYnysddu →3,966 people · census date in profileYstrad Mynach →5,486 people · census date in profile