Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Caerphilly, in numbers

Average home prices reached £198,000 in Caerphilly.

Caerphilly council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Caerphilly’s leisure changes are uneven: new facilities are open in Pontllanfraith, a larger hub is still being built and New Tredegar has a more limited operating timetable. Access matters as much as the buildings.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Caerphilly council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,038 in August 1996; £197,542 in July 2026. 419.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £36,000 to £198,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Caerphilly council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199535,843
February 199536,312
March 199535,583
April 199534,966
May 199534,723
June 199535,881
July 199536,356
August 199536,848
September 199536,273
October 199535,919
November 199535,199
December 199534,884
January 199634,545
February 199634,697
March 199635,117
April 199636,472
May 199638,027
June 199638,605
July 199638,491
August 199638,038
September 199639,126
October 199639,275
November 199639,039
December 199637,742
January 199737,667
February 199737,466
March 199737,953
April 199738,560
May 199738,632
June 199739,117
July 199739,316
August 199739,748
September 199739,601
October 199739,113
November 199739,193
December 199738,568
January 199837,898
February 199837,975
March 199838,221
April 199840,066
May 199841,190
June 199842,512
July 199842,095
August 199841,644
September 199841,334
October 199841,564
November 199841,317
December 199840,806
January 199940,464
February 199940,612
March 199940,823
April 199941,624
May 199941,341
June 199941,515
July 199940,904
August 199941,612
September 199942,280
October 199943,590
November 199943,231
December 199943,070
January 200041,838
February 200042,408
March 200041,681
April 200042,667
May 200042,478
June 200043,400
July 200043,532
August 200043,640
September 200044,408
October 200043,986
November 200045,166
December 200044,600
January 200145,528
February 200144,182
March 200145,026
April 200144,410
May 200144,944
June 200144,927
July 200146,373
August 200148,204
September 200148,437
October 200146,895
November 200147,311
December 200146,955
January 200248,653
February 200248,865
March 200249,107
April 200249,768
May 200249,194
June 200252,579
July 200254,389
August 200256,373
September 200253,550
October 200253,658
November 200255,064
December 200259,068
January 200359,605
February 200359,993
March 200361,376
April 200363,822
May 200363,838
June 200363,976
July 200364,282
August 200367,712
September 200369,548
October 200371,500
November 200372,427
December 200376,012
January 200478,729
February 200480,456
March 200480,347
April 200481,464
May 200482,913
June 200484,592
July 200488,843
August 200494,004
September 200497,421
October 200498,059
November 200498,669
December 200497,636
January 200598,417
February 200595,883
March 200597,389
April 200596,629
May 2005100,156
June 2005101,048
July 2005102,214
August 2005102,289
September 2005103,558
October 2005105,924
November 2005105,885
December 2005106,712
January 2006107,380
February 2006108,447
March 2006108,749
April 2006108,644
May 2006109,898
June 2006109,866
July 2006107,599
August 2006107,135
September 2006110,761
October 2006113,479
November 2006114,528
December 2006111,773
January 2007111,925
February 2007111,672
March 2007113,021
April 2007114,026
May 2007115,048
June 2007117,888
July 2007118,061
August 2007118,114
September 2007118,093
October 2007119,556
November 2007119,413
December 2007117,011
January 2008115,282
February 2008117,924
March 2008118,769
April 2008119,859
May 2008117,745
June 2008117,935
July 2008114,236
August 2008111,075
September 2008105,003
October 2008105,208
November 2008104,322
December 2008104,771
January 200999,805
February 200999,622
March 200998,163
April 200999,352
May 200998,798
June 200999,286
July 200999,529
August 200995,805
September 200996,728
October 200998,341
November 2009102,778
December 2009102,970
January 2010102,146
February 2010100,409
March 201098,985
April 2010100,656
May 2010102,444
June 2010103,359
July 2010103,702
August 2010105,066
September 2010107,143
October 2010104,635
November 2010101,070
December 2010100,036
January 2011100,351
February 2011101,254
March 2011103,390
April 2011105,248
May 2011102,838
June 2011100,285
July 201198,898
August 2011101,697
September 2011101,060
October 2011103,483
November 2011105,330
December 2011105,633
January 2012101,957
February 201299,561
March 201298,767
April 2012101,605
May 2012103,323
June 2012104,034
July 2012103,083
August 2012102,172
September 2012103,148
October 2012101,397
November 2012101,064
December 2012101,312
January 201399,757
February 201398,109
March 201396,517
April 201397,965
May 201398,297
June 201399,549
July 2013101,722
August 2013104,896
September 2013104,478
October 2013103,121
November 2013101,610
December 2013102,903
January 2014104,759
February 2014106,939
March 2014106,112
April 2014107,218
May 2014107,753
June 2014109,255
July 2014108,660
August 2014107,996
September 2014107,150
October 2014107,305
November 2014108,292
December 2014110,673
January 2015109,089
February 2015107,812
March 2015104,834
April 2015106,573
May 2015108,179
June 2015109,032
July 2015111,231
August 2015110,159
September 2015113,932
October 2015114,073
November 2015115,613
December 2015112,852
January 2016112,578
February 2016111,252
March 2016111,098
April 2016109,379
May 2016113,359
June 2016116,439
July 2016118,312
August 2016116,974
September 2016117,115
October 2016117,389
November 2016115,497
December 2016114,347
January 2017114,773
February 2017115,486
March 2017117,911
April 2017118,410
May 2017120,289
June 2017119,592
July 2017121,076
August 2017121,572
September 2017122,724
October 2017122,849
November 2017123,550
December 2017122,895
January 2018122,981
February 2018124,043
March 2018125,573
April 2018124,651
May 2018123,291
June 2018122,279
July 2018124,052
August 2018125,711
September 2018128,585
October 2018131,437
November 2018132,594
December 2018132,597
January 2019132,007
February 2019129,894
March 2019130,534
April 2019131,339
May 2019134,731
June 2019133,568
July 2019134,124
August 2019134,739
September 2019136,485
October 2019133,887
November 2019134,179
December 2019134,984
January 2020136,536
February 2020134,860
March 2020132,807
April 2020133,519
May 2020134,355
June 2020135,442
July 2020135,146
August 2020139,443
September 2020140,592
October 2020144,116
November 2020142,911
December 2020145,400
January 2021147,245
February 2021146,386
March 2021148,292
April 2021147,447
May 2021151,560
June 2021155,481
July 2021157,861
August 2021158,244
September 2021156,515
October 2021158,615
November 2021160,182
December 2021163,483
January 2022167,012
February 2022168,179
March 2022168,219
April 2022165,521
May 2022167,285
June 2022171,319
July 2022176,049
August 2022179,930
September 2022180,604
October 2022181,929
November 2022184,704
December 2022183,963
January 2023183,274
February 2023178,054
March 2023176,889
April 2023173,836
May 2023174,983
June 2023174,741
July 2023177,585
August 2023179,523
September 2023180,317
October 2023182,412
November 2023181,966
December 2023181,521
January 2024179,533
February 2024178,962
March 2024179,078
April 2024178,117
May 2024178,351
June 2024180,795
July 2024184,108
August 2024184,320
September 2024185,271
October 2024186,863
November 2024190,378
December 2024190,022
January 2025190,718
February 2025188,713
March 2025186,311
April 2025181,029
May 2025182,019
June 2025186,217
July 2025189,543
August 2025190,232
September 2025188,675
October 2025190,598
November 2025189,848
December 2025191,876
January 2026191,584
February 2026195,267
March 2026196,211
April 2026199,319
May 2026198,537
June 2026198,990
July 2026197,542
Source →

People living in the area

176,078

Mid-2025 · Caerphilly council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£198,000

July 2026 · Caerphilly council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £197,542.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£747

August 2026 · Caerphilly council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.6% to 21.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.6% in Machen and Rudry to 21.6% in New Tredegar — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Machen and Rudry8.6%1842,142
Maesycwmmer9.4%991,056
Nelson9.8%1951,989
Penyrheol10.2%5135,023
Risca East10.4%2862,738
Crumlin10.5%2572,458
Penmaen10.8%2482,303
Hengoed11%2442,210
Bedwas and Trethomas11.7%3262,788
Cefn Fforest and Pengam11.7%3803,237
Blackwood11.8%4103,482
Pontllanfraith11.8%4253,596
Argoed12%1351,125
Darran Valley12.5%1311,048
Moriah and Pontlottyn12.6%3102,461
St Martins12.6%4623,656
Twyn Carno12.8%1821,422
Morgan Jones12.8%4233,299
Van13.1%2792,125
St Cattwg13.5%4373,247
Crosskeys14%2061,475
Newbridge14.9%4052,722
Llanbradach15%2791,865
Abercarn15.8%3802,399
Ystrad Mynach16.9%3942,326
Aberbargoed and Bargoed17%7294,290
Gilfach17.2%155899
Ynysddu17.5%2911,667
Risca West17.5%4142,363
Aber Valley19.1%5292,775
New Tredegar21.6%4452,063
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 12.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in St Martins to 12.5% in Twyn Carno — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Martins4.9%4168,495
Ystrad Mynach6.1%3345,486
Maesycwmmer6.5%1572,418
Penmaen6.7%3785,659
Machen and Rudry6.8%3475,124
Crumlin7%4065,796
Ynysddu7.1%2803,967
Abercarn7.3%3965,446
Risca East7.7%4726,143
Bedwas and Trethomas7.7%4976,458
Blackwood7.7%6248,103
Morgan Jones7.8%5857,483
Pontllanfraith8%6728,383
Newbridge8%5026,239
Crosskeys8.3%2653,197
Penyrheol8.4%1,02612,216
Risca West8.5%4305,085
Aber Valley8.5%5526,508
Nelson8.7%3904,471
Llanbradach8.9%3644,089
Hengoed9.2%5085,510
Argoed9.4%2542,709
St Cattwg10.2%7617,488
Cefn Fforest and Pengam10.2%7567,393
Gilfach10.4%2071,995
Van10.7%4914,594
Aberbargoed and Bargoed10.8%1,0699,869
Moriah and Pontlottyn11%5975,447
Darran Valley11.1%2702,437
New Tredegar11.1%5174,650
Twyn Carno12.5%3873,098
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.4% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.4% in Hengoed to 26.3% in Nelson — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hengoed14.4%7955,506
Aber Valley15.8%1,0306,507
Ynysddu16.9%6693,969
Abercarn17.5%9515,448
Ystrad Mynach17.6%9675,483
Aberbargoed and Bargoed18.6%1,8369,868
Penyrheol18.7%2,28112,214
New Tredegar18.8%8744,652
Argoed18.8%5092,707
Machen and Rudry19.5%9975,124
Moriah and Pontlottyn19.6%1,0705,450
St Cattwg20%1,5007,488
Penmaen20.1%1,1395,658
Risca East20.2%1,2426,144
Morgan Jones20.3%1,5157,481
Twyn Carno20.3%6283,101
Crumlin20.4%1,1845,798
St Martins20.6%1,7478,494
Cefn Fforest and Pengam21%1,5527,392
Llanbradach21.3%8734,091
Darran Valley21.4%5212,438
Van21.6%9944,595
Maesycwmmer21.8%5272,421
Risca West21.9%1,1115,084
Newbridge22.3%1,3926,235
Pontllanfraith22.3%1,8738,387
Blackwood22.4%1,8128,101
Bedwas and Trethomas22.4%1,4456,458
Gilfach22.6%4501,993
Crosskeys23.4%7493,197
Nelson26.3%1,1754,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 31 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Community sport is already available

The Pontllanfraith leisure facilities have a verified opening.

Proposed response: Help residents use the new provision.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduced opening can limit who can attend

New Tredegar’s model offers fewer sessions outside winter.

Proposed response: Check which users lose practical access.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Prepare access before the new hub opens

The new hub is being built with a March 2027 opening forecast.

Proposed response: Arrange affordable activities and accessible journeys before handover.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Caerphilly

Caerphilly Leisure and Wellbeing Hub

A new facility is intended to provide swimming, fitness, sport and wellbeing spaces.

Construction progressing; March 2027 opening forecast · evidence dated 2026-08-11

Responsible body: Caerphilly County Borough Council

What the source says: The council’s leisure service reports construction progress on 11 August 2026. Its March 2027 forecast supersedes the January 2026 target in the older exhibition page.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet visits leisure and wellbeing hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Prepare access before the new hub opens →

Old opening targets can mislead residents →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Pontllanfraith

Centre for Skills and Learning leisure facilities

A sports hall, synthetic pitch, climbing wall and bike-maintenance space are available for community use.

Opened on 8 September 2025 · evidence dated 2025-09-08

Responsible body: Caerphilly County Borough Council

What the source says: The opening concerns leisure provision during weekday evenings and weekends. It is not evidence that the separate education facility opened on its forecast date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Opening of leisure facilities at the Centre for Skills and Learning →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Community sport is already available →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

New Tredegar

New Tredegar Leisure Centre operating model

The council confirmed a timetable designed around seasonal demand and financial pressures.

Revised model confirmed from April 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Caerphilly County Borough Council

What the source says: Tuesday and Thursday afternoon/evening opening is year-round. Monday, Wednesday and Friday evening opening is September–March. Current bookings should be checked with the service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Tredegar operating-model decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reduced opening can limit who can attend →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.