Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Aberbargoed and Bargoed · Caerphilly

Aberbargoed and Bargoed: your neighbourhood

Aberbargoed and Bargoed electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.2% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (5.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,836 out of 9,868.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,069 out of 9,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,869

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,869 out of 9,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,557 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,764 out of 4,292.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,339 out of 4,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,666 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,916 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

833 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,303 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,003 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 7,873.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aberbargoed and Bargoed ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,096 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,138 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aberbargoed and Bargoed ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aberbargoed and Bargoed
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247313
October 20249823
November 20249515
December 20248411
January 20258113
February 20258515
March 20259125
April 20259430
May 202511216
June 20258022
July 202512026
August 202512524
September 202511724
October 20258216
November 20259118
December 20257211
January 2026669
February 20266814
March 202610218
April 20269117
May 202610015
June 20269620
July 202610224
August 202610923
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aberbargoed and Bargoed
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime546
public order137
criminal damage arson133
vehicle crime69
other theft52
drugs42
other crime37
burglary33
shoplifting27
robbery10
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →