Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Argoed · Caerphilly

Argoed: your neighbourhood

Argoed electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.5% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.8% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (1.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

509 out of 2,707.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 2,709.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,709

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,709 out of 2,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

536 out of 2,188.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

670 out of 1,125.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 1,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

972 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,152 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 2,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

135 out of 1,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 1,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Argoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Argoed ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

239 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 205 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Argoed ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Argoed
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024250
October 2024152
November 2024143
December 2024125
January 2025151
February 202571
March 2025198
April 2025224
May 2025165
June 2025211
July 2025193
August 2025208
September 2025143
October 2025164
November 2025124
December 2025230
January 2026212
February 2026204
March 2026254
April 2026193
May 2026195
June 2026163
July 20262410
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Argoed
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
criminal damage arson28
public order26
vehicle crime14
other theft14
other crime12
drugs8
burglary6
possession of weapons4
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →