Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Blackwood

Blackwood · Caerphilly

Blackwood: your neighbourhood

Blackwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,812 out of 8,101.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

624 out of 8,103.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,103

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,103 out of 8,103.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,834 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,905 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,952 out of 6,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,642 out of 6,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

433 out of 6,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,542 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

410 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,783 out of 6,780.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

508 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 6,780.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

985 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,025 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 101 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247012
October 20248323
November 20248024
December 20249543
January 202511441
February 20257115
March 20257526
April 20256447
May 202511233
June 20257623
July 20259416
August 20259129
September 20257523
October 20256612
November 20257619
December 20259018
January 20268518
February 20269322
March 20268418
April 20267015
May 20268716
June 20269029
July 20266835
August 202610128
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime428
criminal damage arson134
public order113
shoplifting101
vehicle crime63
burglary46
other theft36
drugs25
other crime16
possession of weapons13
robbery5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →