Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Cefn Fforest and Pengam · Caerphilly

Cefn Fforest and Pengam: your neighbourhood

Cefn Fforest and Pengam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.6% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.4% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,552 out of 7,392.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

756 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,393

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,393 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,302 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,048 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

959 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,791 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,081 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,722 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

380 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,422 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

856 out of 3,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 6,069.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cefn Fforest and Pengam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 634 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cefn Fforest and Pengam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cefn Fforest and Pengam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024433
October 20245122
November 20246125
December 2024613
January 2025416
February 2025457
March 20256210
April 20256520
May 2025526
June 20255813
July 2025609
August 20253511
September 2025629
October 2025508
November 2025554
December 2025686
January 2026719
February 2026553
March 2026587
April 20265621
May 20264419
June 2026669
July 20265922
August 20267816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cefn Fforest and Pengam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime317
criminal damage arson106
public order92
vehicle crime55
burglary35
other crime35
other theft30
drugs21
shoplifting13
possession of weapons12
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →