Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Crosskeys

Crosskeys · Caerphilly

Crosskeys: your neighbourhood

Crosskeys electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.4% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.4% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (1.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.5% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (1.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

749 out of 3,197.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

265 out of 3,197.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,198

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,198 out of 3,198.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

666 out of 2,688.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

855 out of 1,475.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 1,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,469 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

601 out of 2,688.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 1,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

712 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 1,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Crosskeys

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 2,689.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crosskeys ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

258 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crosskeys ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crosskeys
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024211
October 2024263
November 2024244
December 2024167
January 2025125
February 2025275
March 2025246
April 2025185
May 2025134
June 20251513
July 2025128
August 20252914
September 20251913
October 20252111
November 2025245
December 2025214
January 20261914
February 2026257
March 20262311
April 20262324
May 20261511
June 2026258
July 20262714
August 20261612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crosskeys
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime113
public order38
criminal damage arson32
vehicle crime21
drugs19
burglary14
other theft11
other crime6
robbery3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →