Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Hengoed · Caerphilly

Hengoed: your neighbourhood

Hengoed electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

795 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 5,510.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,510

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,510 out of 5,510.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 4,381.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,285 out of 2,209.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

576 out of 2,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 4,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,535 out of 4,373.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

376 out of 4,373.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,040 out of 4,381.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 4,373.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hengoed

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,373.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hengoed ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 417 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hengoed ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hengoed
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323
October 2024297
November 2024396
December 2024342
January 2025285
February 2025325
March 20254211
April 2025216
May 20253111
June 2025282
July 2025531
August 2025484
September 2025226
October 2025377
November 2025248
December 2025333
January 2026214
February 2026243
March 2026444
April 2026287
May 2026396
June 2026236
July 20262911
August 2026373
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hengoed
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
criminal damage arson42
public order42
vehicle crime37
other crime16
other theft12
drugs8
burglary6
possession of weapons5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →