Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Machen and Rudry

Machen and Rudry · Caerphilly

Machen and Rudry: your neighbourhood

Machen and Rudry electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (10.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.4% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (5.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

997 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

347 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,124

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,124 out of 5,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 2,145.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 2,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,756 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,171 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

279 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

748 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

184 out of 2,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

981 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 2,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Machen and Rudry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Machen and Rudry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

347 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 396 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Machen and Rudry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Machen and Rudry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024260
November 2024314
December 2024235
January 2025412
February 2025315
March 2025277
April 2025459
May 2025407
June 2025187
July 2025337
August 2025457
September 2025357
October 2025242
November 2025331
December 2025201
January 2026277
February 2026196
March 20263510
April 20262212
May 20263316
June 20263714
July 20264218
August 20262010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Machen and Rudry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
criminal damage arson60
public order51
burglary17
other theft14
vehicle crime14
other crime12
drugs8
possession of weapons5
robbery2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →