Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Moriah and Pontlottyn

Moriah and Pontlottyn · Caerphilly

Moriah and Pontlottyn: your neighbourhood

Moriah and Pontlottyn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (11.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.2% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (9.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.2% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (8.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,070 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

597 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,447

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,447 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

782 out of 4,484.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.9%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,646 out of 2,460.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

842 out of 2,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,137 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,156 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,444 out of 4,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

310 out of 2,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

998 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 2,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Moriah and Pontlottyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moriah and Pontlottyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

649 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moriah and Pontlottyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moriah and Pontlottyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024708
October 20245815
November 2024549
December 2024448
January 2025598
February 2025487
March 20255414
April 2025568
May 2025738
June 20253612
July 20256414
August 2025376
September 20255616
October 2025548
November 2025637
December 2025572
January 2026696
February 2026442
March 20264710
April 2026395
May 20266010
June 2026529
July 20265115
August 20265715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moriah and Pontlottyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
criminal damage arson103
vehicle crime67
public order58
burglary52
other theft31
drugs20
other crime20
possession of weapons11
shoplifting4
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →