Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / New Tredegar

New Tredegar · Caerphilly

New Tredegar: your neighbourhood

New Tredegar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (8.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.2% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.3% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (7.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

874 out of 4,652.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.1%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 4,650.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,650

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,650 out of 4,650.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

691 out of 3,740.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.3%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 2,063.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.3%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

667 out of 2,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,713 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,897 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.6%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.2%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,203 out of 3,740.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 2,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 2,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · New Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 3,754.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Tredegar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 420 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Tredegar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Tredegar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243710
October 2024368
November 20243523
December 2024368
January 2025457
February 2025256
March 2025369
April 2025307
May 2025339
June 20253612
July 2025356
August 20253617
September 2025323
October 2025348
November 20253312
December 2025377
January 20264912
February 2026268
March 2026418
April 20263510
May 20264215
June 2026409
July 20265712
August 2026519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Tredegar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
criminal damage arson70
public order65
vehicle crime35
other theft27
other crime26
burglary16
drugs7
possession of weapons4
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →