Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Newbridge

Newbridge · Caerphilly

Newbridge: your neighbourhood

Newbridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.3% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,392 out of 6,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

502 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,237

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,237 out of 6,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 5,121.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,616 out of 2,723.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

646 out of 2,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,356 out of 5,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,629 out of 5,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 5,128.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,336 out of 5,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 5,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 5,128.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

504 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 499 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245511
October 20244631
November 20242311
December 2024354
January 20254517
February 20252912
March 2025309
April 20254610
May 20254413
June 20253813
July 20256317
August 20254517
September 2025344
October 2025398
November 2025407
December 2025326
January 2026338
February 2026497
March 20265119
April 20264314
May 20265414
June 20264818
July 20264115
August 20264015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime245
public order70
criminal damage arson69
other theft32
burglary31
vehicle crime23
other crime19
drugs9
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →