Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Penmaen · Caerphilly

Penmaen: your neighbourhood

Penmaen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.3% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (6.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.3% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,139 out of 5,658.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

378 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,658

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,658 out of 5,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 4,561.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,168 out of 2,304.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

421 out of 2,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,787 out of 4,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,663 out of 4,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 4,562.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 4,561.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 2,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 4,562.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

198 out of 2,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Penmaen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 4,562.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penmaen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

283 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 281 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penmaen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penmaen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024195
October 2024213
November 2024342
December 2024243
January 2025201
February 2025134
March 2025337
April 2025224
May 20252811
June 2025283
July 2025214
August 2025182
September 2025333
October 2025366
November 2025301
December 2025204
January 202671
February 2026317
March 20262212
April 20262011
May 2026236
June 2026117
July 20262415
August 20262618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penmaen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
criminal damage arson41
public order25
other theft17
burglary14
vehicle crime7
other crime6
drugs4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →