Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Penyrheol

Penyrheol · Caerphilly

Penyrheol: your neighbourhood

Penyrheol electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (2.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,281 out of 12,214.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,026 out of 12,216.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,214

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,214 out of 12,214.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,820 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,712 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,196 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,022 out of 9,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,445 out of 9,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

717 out of 9,794.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,148 out of 9,785.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 5,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,121 out of 9,794.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 5,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Penyrheol

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 9,794.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penyrheol ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

764 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 917 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penyrheol ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penyrheol
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247811
October 20247115
November 20249014
December 20246612
January 20258813
February 20257414
March 20257917
April 20256914
May 20259015
June 20255711
July 20257711
August 20257819
September 20255115
October 20256612
November 2025418
December 2025604
January 20266711
February 2026917
March 20265517
April 20267720
May 20266611
June 2026737
July 2026708
August 20264716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penyrheol
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime397
public order98
criminal damage arson81
vehicle crime58
other theft32
burglary26
other crime23
drugs22
shoplifting12
possession of weapons7
robbery5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →