Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Risca East

Risca East · Caerphilly

Risca East: your neighbourhood

Risca East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.6% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (2.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (1.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,242 out of 6,144.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

472 out of 6,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,143

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,143 out of 6,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,218 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,595 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,086 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,794 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

306 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,088 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,238 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Risca East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Risca East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

524 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 497 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Risca East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Risca East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024477
October 2024469
November 20243014
December 2024424
January 2025337
February 20254917
March 20254915
April 20255313
May 2025292
June 2025299
July 20255511
August 2025356
September 2025295
October 2025508
November 20255717
December 2025388
January 20264113
February 20263712
March 2026488
April 20266814
May 20263617
June 20263710
July 20264512
August 20263813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Risca East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
public order86
criminal damage arson60
other theft26
burglary21
other crime18
vehicle crime16
drugs14
possession of weapons8
robbery3
shoplifting3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →