Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Risca West

Risca West · Caerphilly

Risca West: your neighbourhood

Risca West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 13% across Caerphilly (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 20.1% across Caerphilly (1.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,111 out of 5,084.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

430 out of 5,085.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,085

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,085 out of 5,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,057 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,387 out of 2,365.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 2,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,862 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,300 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

964 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

414 out of 2,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,116 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Risca West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 4,279.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Risca West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

440 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 519 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Risca West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Risca West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244311
October 2024408
November 20244417
December 2024488
January 20253518
February 20254114
March 20255623
April 20254415
May 2025326
June 20254322
July 20254718
August 20254613
September 20252812
October 2025518
November 2025313
December 2025467
January 2026281
February 2026274
March 2026368
April 2026348
May 20263710
June 2026359
July 20263615
August 20265124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Risca West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime228
criminal damage arson46
public order38
other theft31
shoplifting21
vehicle crime20
burglary17
drugs11
other crime10
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →