Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / St Cattwg

St Cattwg · Caerphilly

St Cattwg: your neighbourhood

St Cattwg electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.2% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (2.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (1.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 10.2% here, compared with 8.5% across Caerphilly (1.7 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,500 out of 7,488.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

761 out of 7,488.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,488

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,488 out of 7,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,467 out of 6,210.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,941 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.2%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

883 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,728 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,303 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

500 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 6,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

437 out of 3,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,478 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 3,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St Cattwg

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 6,203.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Cattwg ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

506 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 454 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Cattwg ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Cattwg
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024488
October 2024349
November 2024365
December 2024454
January 2025376
February 2025218
March 2025383
April 20252610
May 2025396
June 2025384
July 2025448
August 20254810
September 2025437
October 2025315
November 2025406
December 2025264
January 2026424
February 2026265
March 2026539
April 2026407
May 20265212
June 2026568
July 20265115
August 20264610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Cattwg
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime258
criminal damage arson54
public order53
vehicle crime39
other theft24
shoplifting23
other crime21
burglary14
drugs10
robbery5
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →