Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / St Martins

St Martins · Caerphilly

St Martins: your neighbourhood

St Martins electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.7% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (12.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (11.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.4% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (10.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,747 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

416 out of 8,495.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,494

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,494 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,626 out of 6,974.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,689 out of 3,656.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 3,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,630 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,180 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,024 out of 6,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 3,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,728 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 3,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · St Martins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

174 out of 6,984.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Martins ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

900 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 802 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Martins ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Martins
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247013
October 20246115
November 20246417
December 2024694
January 20255810
February 2025629
March 20257321
April 2025628
May 20257618
June 20258313
July 20256821
August 20255613
September 2025649
October 20255512
November 20257920
December 20256920
January 20266218
February 20267717
March 20269422
April 20268021
May 20268119
June 20266720
July 20269723
August 20267522
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Martins
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime386
public order144
criminal damage arson90
shoplifting75
other theft47
vehicle crime45
drugs37
burglary34
other crime23
possession of weapons9
robbery9
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →