Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Twyn Carno

Twyn Carno · Caerphilly

Twyn Carno: your neighbourhood

Twyn Carno electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (12.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.5% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (8.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.8% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

628 out of 3,101.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

387 out of 3,098.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,098

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,098 out of 3,098.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

501 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 1,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 1,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,316 out of 2,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 2,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

347 out of 2,559.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 2,555.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

182 out of 1,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 2,559.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 1,422.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Twyn Carno

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67 out of 2,559.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Twyn Carno ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

476 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Twyn Carno ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Twyn Carno
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024309
October 20243611
November 20242810
December 2024234
January 2025376
February 2025339
March 20255316
April 2025589
May 20255013
June 2025413
July 20254114
August 20254810
September 2025287
October 20253812
November 20255015
December 20254816
January 2026417
February 2026244
March 20264416
April 2026368
May 20263114
June 2026368
July 2026508
August 2026508
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Twyn Carno
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime214
criminal damage arson68
public order51
vehicle crime46
other theft27
burglary21
drugs15
other crime12
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft8
shoplifting3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →