Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →

Van · Caerphilly

Van: your neighbourhood

Van electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (18.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.4% here, compared with 24.1% across Caerphilly (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

994 out of 4,595.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

491 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,594

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,594 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

792 out of 3,708.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Van

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,395 out of 2,120.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Van

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

661 out of 2,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,929 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,644 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

403 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,054 out of 3,708.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 2,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

923 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

783 out of 2,125.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Van

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Van ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

543 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 542 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Van ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Van
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024617
October 20244311
November 2024359
December 2024352
January 2025391
February 2025363
March 20254613
April 20254510
May 20253713
June 20256911
July 2025507
August 2025467
September 2025368
October 20253610
November 2025397
December 2025387
January 20263410
February 20263510
March 20264420
April 2026509
May 20265414
June 2026437
July 20267718
August 20265715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Van
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime252
criminal damage arson119
public order64
other theft24
burglary21
drugs19
vehicle crime16
other crime7
possession of weapons7
robbery6
shoplifting4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →