Skip to content
Caerphilly Counts — Caerphilly, in numbers.Local help →
Caerphilly Counts / Ystrad Mynach

Ystrad Mynach · Caerphilly

Ystrad Mynach: your neighbourhood

Ystrad Mynach electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 19% across Caerphilly (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.2% here, compared with 25.3% across Caerphilly (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.3% here, compared with 24.7% across Caerphilly (7.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

967 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

334 out of 5,486.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,486

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,486 out of 5,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,497 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,124 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

403 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,654 out of 4,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,632 out of 4,387.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 4,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 2,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 4,387.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

199 out of 2,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Ystrad Mynach

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 4,387.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ystrad Mynach ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

682 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 529 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ystrad Mynach ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ystrad Mynach
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244811
October 2024345
November 20244110
December 2024506
January 2025566
February 2025431
March 20254311
April 2025473
May 20253616
June 2025378
July 20254815
August 20254623
September 20255014
October 20255312
November 20255511
December 2025637
January 2026485
February 20265513
March 20266218
April 20266120
May 20265420
June 20266513
July 20265315
August 20266315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ystrad Mynach
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
public order110
criminal damage arson96
other theft33
drugs31
vehicle crime30
burglary29
other crime15
shoplifting12
possession of weapons7
robbery2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Caerphilly →